Latest Updates

Sairaat’s Nagraj Manjule to direct Big B
Akshay Kumarto be seen in new avatar in Gold
Vidya Balan to do another woman-oriented film
PeeCee signsPankaj Parashar for Hindi film
Nikhil Advani’s Baazaarto roll, hunt on for leading lady

The State Of States

That India is an under-served nation in terms of properties and screens available for film exhibition is no breaking news, particularly to the informed readership of this trade publication. With approximately 10,000 screens serving a population of around 125 crore, the Indian average of 1,25,000 people per screen is nowhere close to comparable figures for the world’s most evolved market, the US, which has 40,158 screens for a population of 319 million or 7,944 people per screen.

Moreover, as we all know, India is hardly a homogenous entity and vast inequalities prevail among various regions in our vast land when they are compared on almost every socio-economic parameter. How wide is that disparity in relation to access to cinema, or more specifically the most dominant contributor to the Hindi film business – the multiplex?

With India politically organised as a federation of states and Union Territories, this week we are examining the prevalence of multiplexes in each state and Union Territory and mapping these with their respective populations to figure out, well, the state of each state! Take a look at the table below:

State/UTPopulation*Number Of MultiplexesPeople Per Multiplex
Bihar10,40,99,45225,20,49,726
Orissa4,19,74,21831,39,91,406
Assam3,12,05,576744,57,939
Jharkhand3,29,88,134841,23,516
Andhra Pradesh^8,45,80,7772140,27,656
Tripura36,73,917136,73,917
Tamil Nadu7,21,47,0302036,07,351
Uttar Pradesh19,98,12,3416033,30,205
Kerala3,34,06,0611130,36,914
West Bengal9,12,76,1153526,07,889
Karnataka6,10,95,2972821,81,974
Rajasthan6,85,48,4373420,16,130
Chhattisgarh2,55,45,1981319,65,015
Jammu and Kashmir1,25,41,302717,91,614
Madhya Pradesh7,26,26,8094217,29,209
Himachal Pradesh68,64,602417,16,150
Uttarakhand1,00,86,292714,40,898
Punjab2,77,43,338406,93,583
Maharashtra11,23,74,3331646,85,209
Haryana2,53,51,462426,03,606
Goa14,58,54534,86,181
Gujarat6,04,39,6921304,64,920
Delhi1,67,87,941423,99,712
Andaman and Nicobar Islands3,80,58113,80,581
Daman and Diu2,43,24712,43,247
Chandigarh10,55,45061,75,908
Meghalaya29,66,889NilN.A.
Manipur25,70,390NilN.A.
Nagaland19,78,502NilN.A.
Arunachal Pradesh13,83,727NilN.A.
Pondicherry12,47,953NilN.A.
Mizoram10,97,206NilN.A.
Sikkim6,10,577NilN.A.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli3,43,709NilN.A.
Lakshadweep64,473NilN.A.

*As per 2011 Census of India

^Since Census data precedes Andhra Pradesh’s bifurcation in 2014, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are being treated as one unit for this exercise

As we can see from the table above, the numbers vary very widely. Keeping aside the states or Union Territories with no multiplexes, the numbers range from a high of almost 5.2 crore people per screen in Bihar to a ‘low’ of 1.75 lakh people per screen in Chandigarh – a deviation of an astounding 30,000 per cent!

There are some other interesting insights too. For example, entire states like Bihar, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram and more are home to fewer multiplex properties than are present within a 2wkm radius of this publication’s office in Mumbai’s Andheri West! There couldn’t be a more apt illustration of how uneven the geographical distribution of multiplexes in India is.

Of course, the most evident takeaway from the numbers above is the fact that while we may be a huge country in terms of our landmass, population and love for cinema, we are a long way away from the cine-density of other major film markets.

But as the cliché goes, every problem presents an opportunity and, if nothing else, it is obvious that despite all the headlines we have seen over the last few years about big-ticket mergers and acquisitions in the exhibition space, there still remains a huge gap (and potential) in the market for exhibitors to tap into.

Note to the governmental powers-that-be: Some financial incentives from you will go a long way in helping us go forth and multiplex, thereby serving your stated vision of Make In India!

 

Nitin Tej Ahuja
Collection Chart
As on February 18th, 2017
FilmsWeekWeeklyTotal
Jolly LL.B 21
71.87Cr
71.87Cr
Horror Night
1
14K
14K
The Great Leader Kanshiram1
10k
10k
Rings**
1
2Cr
2Cr
Alif249K2.46L
Na Raja - Na Rani - Third Man210K30K
More

Featured Video

Most Viewed Articles

Today

Last 7 Days

Last 30 Days

Twitter

Box Office India's Twitter avatar
Box Office India
@boxofficeindia

.@kalkikanmani @mrrajatkapoor #ShivPandit at the #Mantra trailer launch t.co/LBdnH15Rpa

Box Office India's Twitter avatar
Box Office India
@boxofficeindia

Watch the official trailer of #Trapped *ing @RajkummarRao & directed by #VikramadityaMotwane @FuhSePhantomt.co/NBaCsFRhgP

Facebook

Instagram

This Week’s Issue

TRADE GUP

  • Kabir Khan to direct Amitabh Bachchan
  • Jagga Jasoos delayed again
  • Golmaal 4 to go on floors from March 9
  • Divya Khosla Kumar to sign Akshay Kumar for next film

IN CONVERSATION

  • Bhushan Kumar talks about T-Series becoming the leading channel on YouTube.
  • Sarik Andreasyan discusses with us about releasing the first Russian film Guardians –The Superheroes in India.
  • Vipul Mehta is all set to release his Gujarati directorial debut Carry On Kesar.

FEATURES

  • On Location: Bhoomi
  • Monali Thakur talks about crooning the title track of the upcoming film Badrinath Ki Dulhania
  • Armaan Malik tells us about his experience singing songs outside the romantic genre.