Latest Tweets

Winners Of 65th National Film Awards

DADA SAHEB PHALKE AWARD: Vinod Khanna

FEATURE FILMS AWARDS

Best Feature Film: Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Director: Jayaraj, Bhayanakam (Malayalam)

Best Actress: Sridevi, Mom (Hindi)

Best Actor: Ridhhi Sen, Nagarkirtan (Bengali)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration: Dhappa (Marathi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Pampally, Sinjar (Jasari)

Best Film on Social Issues: Aalorukkam (Malayalam)

Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation: Irada (Hindi)

Best Children’s Film: Mhorkya (Marathi)

Special Jury Award: Nagarkirtan (Bengali)

Best Supporting Actress - Divya Dutta, Irada (Hindi)

Best Supporting Actor - Fahad Faazil, Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Child Artist: Bhanita Das, Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Screenplay

  • Screenplay writer (Original): Sajeev Pazhoor, Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum (Malayalam)
  • Screenplay writer (Adapted): Jayaraj, Bhayanakam (Malayalam)
  • Dialogues: Sambit Mohanty, Hello Aarsi (Odia)

Best Editing: Rima Das, Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen, Bhayanakam (Malayalam)

Best Music Direction

  • Songs: AR Rahman, Kaatru Veliyidai (Tamil)
  • Background Music:  AR Rahman, Mom (Hindi)

Best Female Playback Singer:  Sashaa Tirupati, Vaan varuvaan from Kaatru Veliyidai (Tamil)

Best Male Playback Singer: KJ Yesudas, Poy maranja kalam from Viswasapoorvam Mansoor (Malayalam)

Best Lyrics: JM Prahalad, Muthuratna from March 22 (Kannada)

Best Choreography: Ganesh Acharya, Gori tu latth maar from Toilet: Ek Prem Katha (Hindi)

Best Action Direction: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Best Special Effects: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (Telugu)

Best Make-up Artist: Ram Rajjak, Nagarkirtan (Bengali)

Best Production Design: Santhosh Raman, Take Off (Malayalam)

Best Costume: Govinda Mandal, Nagarkirtan (Bengali)

Best Sound Design: Sanath George and Justin Jose, Walking With The Wind (Ladakhi)

Best Audiography (Location Sound): Mallika Das, Village Rockstars (Assamese)

Best Location Sound Recordist: Mallika Das, Village Rockstars (Assamese)

SPECIAL MENTION

  • Prakruti Mishra, Hello Aarsi (Odia)
  • Pankaj Tripathi, Newton (Hindi)
  • Parvathy, Take Off (Malayalam)
  • Yasharaj Karhade, Mhorkya (Marathi)

BEST FEATURE FILMS IN REGIONAL LANGUAGES

Best Assamese film: Ishu

Best Bengali film: Mayurakshi

Best Gujarati film: Dhh

Best Hindi film: Newton

Best Jasari film: Sinjar

Best Kannada film: Hebbettu Ramakka

Best Ladakhi film: Walking With The Wind

Best Malayam film: Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

Best Marathi film: Kaccha Limbu

Best Odia film: Hello Aarsi

Best Tamil film: To Let

Best Telugu film: Ghazi

Best Tulu film: Paddayi

Anonymous's picture