Latest Updates

R Balki signs Apte opposite Akshay for his next
Nigam to play Deol’s son in Ashwini Chaudhary’s directorial
Irshad Kamil to turns director with a love story
Finally, John Abraham’s dream project, 1911,to roll?
Kangana’s Simran to release late next year

Worth Their Weight In Gold!

It is the eternal debate: which are the biggest films of all time?

‘Gold is a wonderful clearer of the understanding; it dissipates every doubt and scruple in an instant.’

Joseph Addison

Mirror, mirror on the wall, which is the biggest Hindi film of them all?

The simple answer to that question, going by box office collections, would be 3 Idiots.

But then, as all of us know, the value of money today is not what it used to be a year ago, let alone a decade back and certainly not 50 years in the past. Indeed, soaring inflation is one of the most dominant national and political issues.

So given how much the real value of money has changed over time, how do you compare a Mughal-E-Azam to a 3 Idiots, a Sholay to a Bodyguard, a Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (DDLJ) to a  Golmaal 3?

There is no perfect answer to that question, and perhaps there will never be. But as an interesting academic exercise during this festive season of Diwali, we have tried to create a level playing field by pegging box-office collections to something that many of us not only worship, but also pray for at Diwali – Gold!

Gold has always been a highly valued and coveted metal since the very dawn of recorded history. The universal acceptance of gold as a repository of enduring value has led to gold standards being the most common basis for monetary policies throughout human history.

However, while gold lust may be prevalent all over the world, nowhere is the shiny yellow metal as much a part of the collective national social culture and ethos as it is in India – a precious heirloom passed down from generation to generation. Unsurprisingly, India is by far the largest consumer of gold in the world and buys close to a quarter of the world’s production of gold every year.

The purchasing of gold is traditional during important festivals such as Akshaya Tritiya, Dussera and Dhanteras, the first day of Diwali.

So it is appropriate, during this festive season, to use that most ancient and universal repository of value – gold – to try and create a level playing field on which we can compare the box-office performances of films released at different points in time.

Our methodology for compiling the charts, simply and briefly put, uses the current rate of gold as the base and arrives at multiples for each year using the gold price at that point in time. By way of illustration, if gold is say, 6 times more expensive now than it was in 1993, then we have multiplied the box office collection of films from 1993 by 6. The logic is that if the entire proceeds had been utilised in buying gold, that gold would be worth six times the original investment in today’s age.

No study of this nature, spanning 50 years, can ever be perfect. Just as, to use a cricketing analogy, you cannot really compare a Don Bradman to a Sunil Gavaskar to a Sachin Tendulkar, you cannot really compare a Mughal-E-Azam to a Sholay to a DDLJ to a 3 Idiots to a Bodyguard. There is a case for further bolstering the numbers of older films given the much larger population and per capita income now. Conversely, and contrarily, one could argue that today’s films are competing with a host of other entertainment options and piracy whereas cinema was the only source of entertainment in the past. Therefore, they would have had a larger audiences had they released in the earlier years.

But hey, just because you cannot have a foolproof comparison doesn’t mean that it is not fun to attempt to do so!

So here it is, the ‘Gold Test’ applied to the top films in the last 50 years…

 

 

The Top Ten films of every year from the 60s for you!

 

1960
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Mughal E Azam5,50,00,00011912,34,95,79,832
Barsaat Ki Raat1,75,00,0001193,92,94,11,765
Chaudvin Ka Chand1,25,00,0001192,80,67,22,689
Dil Apna Aur Preet Paraya90,00,0001192,02,08,40,336
Love In Simla85,00,0001191,90,85,71,429
Kanoon75,00,0001191,68,40,33,613
Kohinoor1,50,00,0001193,36,80,67,227
Jis Desh Mein Ganga Behti Hai1,00,00,0001192,24,53,78,151
Kala Bazaar65,00,0001191,45,94,95,798
Chhalia60,00,0001191,34,72,26,891

 

1961
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Ganga Jamuna3,50,00,0001277,36,37,79,528
Junglee1,75,00,0001273,68,18,89,764
Gharana1,25,00,0001272,62,99,21,260
Aas Ka Panchi1,00,00,0001272,10,39,37,008
Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai90,00,0001271,89,35,43,307
Sasural85,00,0001271,78,83,46,457
Hum Dono80,00,0001271,68,31,49,606
Kubuliwala70,00,0001271,47,27,55,906
Jhumroo50,00,0001271,05,19,68,504
Shola Aur Shabnam56,00,0001271,17,82,04,724

 

1962
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Bees Saal Baad1,50,00,0001342,99,10,44,776
Ek Musafir Ek Haseena1,25,00,0001342,49,25,37,313
Professor1,00,00,0001341,99,40,29,851
Hariyali Aur Raasta95,00,0001341,89,43,28,358
Asli Naqli90,00,0001341,79,46,26,866
Dil Tera Diwana85,00,0001341,69,49,25,373
Anpadh80,00,0001341,59,52,23,881
Aarti75,00,0001341,49,55,22,388
China Town70,00,0001341,39,58,20,896
Half Ticket60,00,0001341,19,64,17,910

 

1963
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Mere  Mehboob3,00,00,0001415,68,51,06,383
Taj Mahal1,75,00,0001413,31,63,12,057
Phir Bhi Wohi Dil Laya Hoon1,50,00,0001412,84,25,53,191
Gumrah1,25,00,0001412,36,87,94,326
Dil Ek Mandir1,10,00,0001412,08,45,39,007
Tere Ghar Ke Saamne1,00,00,0001411,89,50,35,461
Shikari90,00,0001411,70,55,31,915
Mujhe Jeene Do80,00,0001411,51,60,28,369
Gehra Daag70,00,0001411,32,65,24,823
Bandini60,00,0001411,13,70,21,277

 

1964
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Sangam4,00,00,0001497,17,31,54,362
Dosti2,00,00,0001493,58,65,77,181
Ayee Milan Ki Bela2,25,00,0001494,03,48,99,329
Ziddi1,75,00,0001493,13,82,55,034
Woh Kaun Thi90,00,0001491,61,39,59,732
Kashmir Ki Kali1,30,00,0001492,33,12,75,168
April Fool95,00,0001491,70,36,24,161
Zindagi1,00,00,0001491,79,32,88,591
Haqeeqat1,25,00,0001492,24,16,10,738
Rajkumar1,50,00,0001492,68,99,32,886

 

1965
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Waqt3,00,00,0001575,10,57,32,484
Jab Jab Phool Khile2,75,00,0001574,68,02,54,777
Himalay Ki God Mein2,25,00,0001573,82,92,99,363
Arzoo2,00,00,0001573,40,38,21,656
Guide1,75,00,0001572,97,83,43,949
Jaanwar1,50,00,0001572,55,28,66,242
Khandaan1,40,00,0001572,38,26,75,159
Gumnaam1,30,00,0001572,21,24,84,076
Mere Sanam1,25,00,0001572,12,73,88,535
Kaajal1,10,00,0001571,87,21,01,911

 

1966
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Phool Aur Patthar2,75,00,0001634,50,79,75,460
Suraj2,50,00,0001634,09,81,59,509
Mera Saaya2,25,00,0001633,68,83,43,558
Teesri  Manzil2,00,00,0001633,27,85,27,607
Love In Tokyo1,75,00,0001632,86,87,11,656
Do Badan1,50,00,0001632,45,88,95,706
Aaye Din Bahar Ke1,25,00,0001632,04,90,79,755
Sawan Ki Ghata1,00,00,0001631,63,92,63,804
Pyar Kiya Jaye85,00,0001631,39,33,74,233
Dus Lakh80,00,0001631,31,14,11,043

 

1967
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Upkar3,50,00,0001715,46,90,05,848
Ram Aur Shyam2,75,00,0001714,29,70,76,023
Farz2,50,00,0001713,90,64,32,749
Hamraaz2,25,00,0001713,51,57,89,474
Shagird2,00,00,0001713,12,51,46,199
Jewel Thief1,75,00,0001712,73,45,02,924
Milan1,60,00,0001712,50,01,16,959
Meharbaan1,25,00,0001711,95,32,16,374
Patthar Ke Sanam1,40,00,0001712,18,76,02,339
An Evening In Paris1,50,00,0001712,34,38,59,649

 

1968
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Aankhen3,25,00,0001764,93,40,90,909
Do Kaliyan2,00,00,0001763,03,63,63,636
Kanyadaan1,65,00,0001762,50,50,00,000
Shikar1,50,00,0001762,27,72,72,727
Padosan1,40,00,0001762,12,54,54,545
Brahmachari1,25,00,0001761,89,77,27,273
Duniya90,00,0001761,36,63,63,636
Haseena Maan Jayegi95,00,0001761,44,22,72,727
Neel Kamal1,75,00,0001762,65,68,18,182
Aadmi1,00,00,0001761,51,81,81,818

 

1969
MovieNBOCValue of Gold at the time of Film’s releaseBox Office Value of the Film in today’s time
Aradhana3,50,00,0001805,19,55,55,556
Do Raaste3,25,00,0001804,82,44,44,444
Ek Phool Do Mali2,50,00,0001803,71,11,11,111
Inteqaam1,75,00,0001802,59,77,77,778
Jeene Ki Raah1,60,00,0001802,37,51,11,111
Prince2,00,00,0001802,96,88,88,889
Aaya Sawan Jhoom Ke1,50,00,0001802,22,66,66,667
Bandhan1,40,00,0001802,07,82,22,222
Jigri Dost1,35,00,0001802,00,40,00,000
Sajan1,30,00,0001801,92,97,77,778
Collection Chart
As on December 3rd, 2016
FilmsWeekWeeklyTotal
Dear Zindagi1
47.00Cr
47.00Cr
Moh Maya Money
1
20L
20L
Saansein The Last Breath1
16L
16L
The Last Tale Of Kayenaat
1
20K
20K
The Power of Ranneeti110K11.36Cr
Force 224.72Cr30.95Cr
More

Featured Video

Most Viewed Articles

Today

Last 7 Days

Last 30 Days

Twitter

Box Office India's Twitter avatar
Box Office India
@boxofficeindia

Read our review of #Befikre *ing #RanveerSingh #VaaniKapoor & directed by #AdityaChoprat.co/YyXu1gmjae

Box Office India's Twitter avatar
Box Office India
@boxofficeindia

Spiderman Homecoming -Trailer t.co/j61aesv8QL

Facebook

Instagram

This Week’s Issue

TRADE GUP

  • Himesh Reshammiya launches song with Iulia Vantur
  • TSD signed by T-Series for a thriller
  • Aashiqui 3in the making, Mohit Suri cautious

IN CONVERSATION

  • Abir Chaterjee on reinventing Bengal’s iconic character in his fifth Byomkesh film, Byomkesh Pawrbo
  • Punjabi superstar Gippy Grewal talks about Khulke dulke and his upcoming Bollywood project

STRAIGHT NEWS

  • Sonakshi Sinha awarded at Brand Vision Summit 2016
  • Aditya Chopra to launch newcomer Adar Jain
  • Eros Now on OTT platform LycaTV