Latest Tweets

Among top highest Monday grossers of 2019, DDPD stands at 6th position

Ajay Devgn-starrer De De Pyaar De (DDPD), a romantic comedy for the family audience, has performed exceedingly well at the ticket counters during its first weekend; it earned Rs 38.54 crore. The film had a slow start but it picked up on its second day due to strong word-of-mouth and not only that, the successful journey of the film continued even on its first Monday when most films face the acid test. Among all the top 15 films of 2019, DDPD stands at sixth position as far as its Monday collections are concerned. The film collected Rs 6.19 crore on Monday alone. 

Devgn's film even surpassed the Tiger Shroff-starrer Student Of The Year 2 (SOTY2) which earlier stood at sixth position with Rs 5.12 crore for Monday collections. This makes DDPD's collections 20.89 per cent higher than that of SOTY2. Prior to DDPD, the highest Monday grosser of the current year is the Kartik Aaryan and Kriti Sanon-starrer Luka Chuppi, which was also a rom-com for a family audience. The film's gross collection was Rs 7.37 crore on its first Monday.

DDPD's robust collections are a result of positive public reviews and strong word-of-mouth, which has been getting better with each passing day, and also its star value. 

Sr. No. Movie Title Monday
1 URI: The Surgical Strike 10,40,00,000
2 Total Dhamaal 9,76,00,000
3 Kesari 7,95,00,000
4 Gully Boy 7,94,00,000
5 Luka Chuppi 7,37,00,000
6 De De Pyaar De  6,19,00,000
7 Student Of The Year 2 5,12,00,000
8 Manikarnika - The Queen Of Jhansi 4,88,00,000
9 Badla 3,54,00,000
10 Kalank 3,51,00,000
11 RAW - Romeo Akbar Walter 2,36,00,000
12 Junglee 2,25,00,000
13 The Accidental Prime Minister 2,05,00,000
14 Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga 1,67,00,000
15 Thackeray  1,64,00,000
     

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture