Latest Tweets

Despite competition from a Hindi biggie, The Lion King becomes 3rd highest Hollywood opener of 2019

Despite facing competition from the Hindi biggie Super 30, the much awaited latest Hollywood release The Lion King emerges as the third highest day one grosser among 2019’s Hollywood films after Avengers: Endgame and Captain Marvel. The film surpasses the numbers of the previous release Spider-Man: Far From Home by 11.23 per cent as the latter churned out Rs 10.50 crore at the Indian box office on day one. 

Among the top five Hollywood releases this year, the highest day one grosser was Avengers: Endgame with a whopping Rs 52.80 crore followed by Captain Marvel with Rs 12.50 crore and then The Lion King with Rs 10.50 crore, Spider-Man: Far From Home with Rs 9.44 crore along with Annabelle Comes Home with Rs 6.51 crore respectively. All the Hollywood films released this year had an opening collection of Rs 118.29 crore collectively.

Directed by Jon Favreau, The Lion King is the remake of the 1994 classic animated film of the same title. The film had a lot of hype before its release as the Hindi version of the film was dubbed by Shah Rukh Khan who voiced the character of King Mufasa and his son Aryan Khan who lent his for the character of Simba.

 

Sr. No. Movie 1st Day
1 Avengers: Endgame 52,80,00,000
2 Captain Marvel 12,50,00,000
3 The Lion King 10,50,00,000
4 Spider-Man: Far From Home 9,44,00,000
5 Annabelle Comes Home 6,51,00,000
6 Godzilla: King of the Monsters 5,18,00,000
7 Aladdin 4,11,00,000
8 X-Men: Dark Phoenix 3,09,00,000
9 MIB : International 2,98,00,000
10 Shazam 2,91,00,000
11 Alita: Battle Angel 1,40,00,000
12 Bumblebee 1,25,00,000
13 How To Train Your Dragon 1,20,00,000
14 Pokemon Detective Pikachu 1,00,00,000
15 Dumbo 85,00,000
16 The Curse Of Weeping Women 75,00,000
17 Toy Story 4 72,00,000
18 Hellboy 70,00,000
19 The Secret Life of Pets 2 40,00,000
     

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture