Latest Tweets

Hrithik Roshan's Super 30 opens well; beats De De Pyaar De's day one numbers

Super 30, featuring Hrithik Roshan and Mrunal Thakur in the lead, opens well at the box office. The film churns out Rs 11.83 crore on day one at the box office and enters among the top 10 openers of 2019. Super 30 beats the opening numbers of Ajay Devgn's De De Pyaar De (DDPD) by 13.64 per cent and stands at eighth position by earning Rs 11.83 crore on the day of its release; DDPD collected Rs 10.41 crore on day one. 

Directed by Vikas Bahl, Super 30 is a story based on the life of Anand Kumar, a Patna-based mathematician who runs the 'Super 30' programme under which he teaches 30 underprivileged students every year for free and helps them to crack the IIT entrance exam.

 

2019
Sr. No. Movie Title 1st Day
1 Bharat 42,10,00,000
2 Kalank 21,60,00,000
3 Kesari 21,06,00,000
4 Kabir Singh 20,21,00,000
5 Gully Boy 17,86,00,000
6 Total Dhamaal 16,32,00,000
7 Student Of The Year 2 12,06,00,000
8 Super 30 11,83,00,000
9 De De Pyaar De (With Paid preview) 10,41,00,000
10 URI: The Surgical Strike 7,79,00,000
11 Manikarnika - The Queen Of Jhansi (Hindi) 7,57,00,000
12 Luka Chuppi 7,49,00,000
13 RAW - Romeo Akbar Walter 4,93,00,000
14 Article 15 4,66,00,000
15 Badla 4,59,00,000
     

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture