Latest Tweets

The Lion King achieves another milestone, becomes the second highest Monday grosser among 2019's Hollywood releases

Since the day of its release, director Jon Favreau's The Lion King made one record after the other among the Hollywood releases of 2019. It was the third highest day one grosser after Avengers: Endgame and Captain Marvel, with Rs 10.50 crore at the box office. By earning Rs 52.77 crore, the film became the second highest weekend grosser among the Hollywood releases this year. Now again, with the first Monday collections of Rs 7.58 crore, The Lion King stands at the second position among the top Monday Hollywood grossers of the year.

The Lion King's collective business of four days at the ticket counters comes to Rs 60.35 crore at the Indian box office. The film is expected to surpass the lifetime numbers of Captain Marvel (Rs 78 crore) and Spider-Man: Far From Home (Rs 70.13 crore) to become the second highest grosser among all the Hollywood releases of 2019.

 

2019 Hollywood Films Monday Collections
Avengers: Endgame 30,72,00,000
The Lion King  7,58,00,000
Captain Marvel 4,60,00,000
Spider-Man: Far From Home

4,27,00,000

Aladdin 3,36,00,000
X-Men: Dark Phoenix 3,10,00,000
Annabelle Comes Home 2,38,00,000
Godzilla 1,70,00,000
Shazam 1,50,00,000
MIB: International 1,45,00,000
   

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture