Latest Tweets

The Lion King emerges as the 2nd highest Hollywood grosser of 2019!

The Lion King, directed by Jon Favreau, has been performing extraordinarily at the Indian box office throughout its first week. There were high expectations from the film because of the strong buzz around it and meeting everyone's expectations, The Lion King has now become the second highest grosser among all the Hollywood releases of 2019. The film garnered Rs 82.40 crore at the box office in just eight days of its release and surpassed the lifetime numbers of Captain Marvel

The Lion King's numbers are 5.64 per cent higher than that of Captain Marvel's lifetime numbers, which is Rs 78 crore. Among the Hollywood releases of 2019, The Lion King was the third highest day one grosser, second highest weekend grosser and second highest week one grosser at the Indian box office. The highest Hollywood grosser of 2019 in India is Marvel's Avengers: Endgame that collected Rs 365 crore in its lifetime. The collective total of all the Hollywood releases so far comes to Rs 853.78 crore in India.

 

Movie Total
Avengers: Endgame 3,65,00,00,000
The Lion King 82,40,00,000
Captain Marvel 78,00,00,000
Spider-Man: Far From Home 75,13,00,000
Aladdin 55,00,00,000
Annabelle Comes Home 30,00,00,000
Godzilla: King of the Monsters 23,00,00,000
Shazam 22,00,00,000
X-Men: Dark Phoenix 20,00,00,000
MIB: International 17,00,00,000
The Curse Of Weeping Women 14,00,00,000
Alita: Battle Angel 13,00,00,000
Pokemon Detective Pikachu 13,00,00,000
Bumblebee 12,00,00,000
How To Train Your Dragon 11,00,00,000
Dumbo 10,00,00,000
Toy Story 4 7,00,00,000
Hellboy 3,25,00,000
The Secret Life of Pets 2 3,00,00,000

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture