Latest Tweets

At Rs 10.05 crore, Dream Girl becomes Ayushmann Khurrana's highest opener so far

Ever since the trailer of Dream Girl dropped, it created a huge buzz among the audience due to its fresh and unconventional concept. As the film released yesterday, people showed their love for Ayushmann Khurrana in the avatar of Pooja on the big screen. As a result, Dream Girl on its day one garnered Rs 10.05 crore at the box office thus becoming the highest grosser of Khurrana's career so far. 

Prior to Dream Girl, the highest grossing film of the actor was his last year release Badhaai Ho, which later became his highest grossing film that crossed the 100-crore mark at the box office. Badhaai Ho on its day one had churned out Rs 6.90 crore at the box office. Now, the day one business of Dream Girl is 45.65 per cent higher than that of Badhaai Ho day one. 

With every film of his, Khuranna has been successful in making a special place in the audiences’ hearts, especially when it comes to making concept driven, realistic cinema. The actor's top three films are his last three releases AndhaDhun, Badhaai Ho and Article 15, all three were critically acclaimed along with being the box office hits. Let's see what place Dream Girl takes with its strong word-of-mouth among all the films of Khurrana.

 

Movie 1st Day
Dream Girl 10,05,00,000
Badhaai Ho 6,90,00,000
Article 15 4,66,00,000
Nautanki Saala! 3,04,00,000
AndhaDhun 2,52,00,000
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan 2,07,00,000
Bewakoofiyaan 2,02,00,000
Bareilly Ki Barfi 1,98,00,000
Vicky Donor 1,72,50,000
Meri Pyaari Bindu 1,45,00,000
Dum Laga ke Haisha 1,07,00,000
Hawaizaada 61,91,000
   

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture