Latest Tweets

At Rs 72.78 crore, The Lion King crosses lifetime numbers of Spider-Man: Far From Home

Jon Favreau's directorial, The Lion King, has crossed the lifetime numbers of the previously released film Spider-Man: Far From Home in just six days of its release. Spider-Man did a business of Rs 70.13 crore in two weeks while the collective total of The Lion King came to Rs 72.78 crore after its sixth day at the box office. The Lion King's numbers are 1.04 per cent higher than that of Spider-Man

The Lion King is now on its way to cross the lifetime numbers of Captain Marvel and become the second highest Hollywood grosser of 2019, till now. The film has been doing exceptionally well at the box office since the day of its release. In terms of Hollywood releases this year, it became the third highest day one grosser, second highest weekend one grosser and even on weekdays, the film showed a strong trend at the Indian box office.

 

Sr. No. Movie Total
1 Avengers: Endgame 3,65,00,00,000
2 Captain Marvel 78,00,00,000
3 The Lion King 72,78,00,000
3 Spider-Man: Far From Home 70,13,00,000
4 Aladdin 55,00,00,000
5 Annabelle Comes Home 30,00,00,000
6 Godzilla: King of the Monsters 23,00,00,000
7 Shazam 22,00,00,000
8 X-Men: Dark Phoenix 20,00,00,000
9 MIB: International 17,00,00,000
10 The Curse Of Weeping Women 14,00,00,000

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture