Latest Tweets

Spider-Man emerges as third highest grosser Hollywood film of 2019; beats lifetime numbers of Aladdin in just nine days

Despite facing competition from three Hindi films MalaalArticle 15 and Kabir Singh, the latest Hollywood release Spider-Man: Far From Home has emerged as this year's third highest grosser among Hollywood films after Avengers: Endgame and Captain Marvel. The film surpasses the lifetime numbers of the Aladdin by 4 per cent; it churned out Rs 57.15 crore at the Indian box office in nine days of its release and continues to collect further. 

Among the top five Hollywood releases of 2019, the highest lifetime grosser is Avengers: Endgame with a whopping Rs 365 crore at the box office. This biggest Marvel film is followed by another one, Captain Marvel, with Rs 78 crore at box office and stands at second position before Spider-Man: Far From Home. Films that rank after Spider-Man are Aladdin with Rs 55 crore and Annabelle Comes Home with Rs 30 crore in its lifetime. All the Hollywood films released this year have earned Rs 753.40 crore collectively.

 

Sr. No. Movie Total
1 Avengers: Endgame 3,65,00,00,000
2 Captain Marvel 78,00,00,000
3 Spider-Man: Far From Home 57,15,00,000
4 Aladdin 55,00,00,000
5 Annabelle Comes Home 30,00,00,000
6 Godzilla: King of the Monsters 23,00,00,000
7 Shazam 22,00,00,000
8 X-Men: Dark Phoenix 20,00,00,000
9 MIB: International 17,00,00,000
10 The Curse Of Weeping Women 14,00,00,000
11 Alita: Battle Angel 13,00,00,000
12 Pokemon Detective Pikachu 13,00,00,000
13 Bumblebee 12,00,00,000
14 How To Train Your Dragon 11,00,00,000
15 Dumbo 10,00,00,000
16 Toy Story 4 7,00,00,000
17 Hellboy 3,25,00,000
18 The Secret Life of Pets 2 3,00,00,000
Total 7,53,40,00,000

 

- Bhavi Gathani

Anonymous's picture